Sep2

Sep4

LGNSW Water Management Conference

  • Date:

    2 September - 4 September 2019

  • Location:

    Albury Entertainment Centre, 525 Swift St, Albury

The annual Local Government NSW Water Management Conference presents a broad range of information from a local government perspective on water management, issues associated with water supply and sewerage services provided by water utilities.

The event attracts delegates from NSW and interstate including councillors and general managers, water managers and professionals, policy makers from government agencies and key industry stakeholders.

Delegates have the opportunity to find out about the latest water policy initiatives and trends, receive updates on emergent technical issues, benchmark, network and further their professional development and team building capabilities.

2019 Program

Full details of topics and speakers at the 2019 conference can be found in the program overview.

Conference presentations

Tuesday 3 September 2019

Brendan Guiney: Executive Officer, NSW Water Directorate (PDF, 626KB)

Frank Zaknich: General Manager, Albury City Council (PDF, 2.5MB)

James McTavish: Regional Town Water Supply Coordinator, Dept of Premier and Cabinet (PDF, 375KB)

Jim Henry: Director, Capability and Planning, NSW Office of Emergency Management (PDF, 3.5MB)

Mary Colreavy: Assistant Secretary, Commonwealth Dept of Agriculture - Water Efficiency Program in the Murray-Darling Basin (PDF, 1.6MB)

Matt Coulton: Water Sector Engagement Lead, Bureau of Meteorology (PDF, 5.6MB)

Trevor Sultana: Water Directorate Scholarship Recipient 2019 (PDF, 1.6MB)

Vishal Verma: Principal Data Analyst, DPIE (PDF, 475KB)

 

Wednesday 4 September 2019

Annette Davison: Principal Risk Analyst, Risk Edge Pty Ltd (PDF, 2.2MB)

Guenter Hauber-Davidson: Managing Director, WaterGroup (PDF, 1.8MB)

Mitchell Dixon:-Head of Customer Delivery, Isles Utilities (PDF, 3MB)

Rahul Patel: Snowy Monaro Regional Council (PDF, 834KB)

STREAM 1: Chris Philpot - CEO, Smart Approved WaterMark (PDF, 6.8MB)

STREAM 1: Leo Drynan - Principal, Rhelm, Namoi Water for the Future Strategy (PDF, 2.9MB)

STREAM 1: Mike Brearley and Jacqui Hansen, Mike Brearley and Associates (PDF, 4.3MB)

STREAM 1: Roshan Lyadurai, DPIE Water (PDF, 1.5MB)

STREAM 2: Sharon Lesa, undegraduate, School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, The University of Sydney (PDF, 2MB)

STREAM 3: Chris Laidlow, CEO, Lutra (PDF, 1.7MB)

STREAM 3: Claire Li, Graduate, RWS Project Officer, Parkes Shire Council (PDF, 2.3MB)

STREAM 3: Greg Mashiah,, Clarence Valley Council, and Louis Wiart, Xylem Water Solutions (PDF, 1.6MB)

STREAM 3: Josh Plummer, Principal Civial Engineer, Hunter H2O (PDF, 2.4MB)